1/01/2007

Resolutions

I made a list of resolutions last year and don't think I followed through on very many, if any of them. So, you know, fuck it. Except this: No more drinking.

I hardly ever drink these days anyway, but when I do, I really do, and I'm kinda tired of it. There are pictures from last night on my digital camera that I don't remember taking. I'm gonna have to check the time stamps to figure out what time I passed out this morning. So, yeah, no more of that shit.

Incidentally, the pictures will be up on my flickr page sometime tomorrow.

6 comments:

Chion said...

oh man, i had my very first don't-remember drunk night. i drink only a glass or two of wine now and then, so when i got DRUNK (and forgot to eat sufficiently) and ended up making out with a friend and abusively pounding on the drum kit of the bar's featured band without so much of an invitation, i knew i'd be careful with the vino from now on.

NOT fun. And not remembering really freaks me out too. Sucks.

This year will be better, because everything is relative. :)

the artist formerly known as Boston Jen said...

yeah... I heard you slept on the bathroom floor for a number of hours, locking the apartment's poor residents out of their only bathroom... I won't even talk about what facilities they chose to use instead.

1031 said...

I just want it to be known that I did not choose to sleep on the bathroom floor. That is merely where I wound up.

AliKat said...

Sorry I missed it, I was sick in bed and slept through the new year. That is what I get for working 11 days in a row.

becky said...

no worries. at least no one had to poop.

Zach said...

I too have had the pleasure of you sleeping on my bathroom floor - but at least the door was not locked. Bathroom floors must be good on a person's back because I know a few people to have napped on mine.

I think I have pictures but lucky you they may have been "accidentally" destroyed.

Figure '07 can only get better when you start it by "sleeping" on the bathroom floor.

Best wishes in '07...